Board of Directors

Officers & Executive Committee

Christine Amer Mayer
Chair
GAR Foundation
Paul N. Catania
Administrative Chair
Oswald Companies
Michele Cerminaro
Marketing & Brand Management Chair
GOJO Industries, Inc.
Laura Culp
2017 Campaign Chair
Sikich LLP
Cynthia Flynn Capers, PhD
Nominating Chair
The University of Akron
Stuart C. Glauberman
Tocqueville Society Chair
Malco Products, Inc.
Emmanuel Glover
At Large Executive Committee
Mark E. Krohn
Vice Chair
Law Office of Mark E. Krohn
William W. Lowery II
Community Impact Chair
Stouffer Realty, Inc.
Philip H. Maynard
At Large Executive Committee
ASW
Michael P. Mazzeo
Treasurer
EY
Marc B. Merklin
Strategic Planning Chair
Brouse McDowell
James E. Merklin
Past Chair
Bober Markey Fedorovich
James F. Mullen
President/CEO
United Way of Summit County
Brock W. Steere
Secretary
Steere Enterprises
Angela D. Wells
Public Policy Chair
GPD Group
Stephanie York
At Large Executive Committee
Hennes Communications

Members

Katie Albrecht Swartz
Acme Fresh Markets
Vishal Bhatt
Akron Children's Hospital
Traci J. Buckner
Steven M. Charles
Bridgestone Americas
Anne Clark
Signet Jewelers
William H. Considine
Akron Children's Hospital
Robert B. Cooper
CBRE - CB Richard Ellis
Jennifer Dale Fox
PNC Financial Services Group
Cliff Deveny
Summa Health
Laura Duda
The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company
Dale M. Highsmith, Jr.
Extreme Networks
Daniel M. Horrigan
City of Akron
David W. James Sr.
Akron Public Schools
Halle Jones Capers
G. Stephens Inc.
Douglas M. Krapf
Wells Fargo Advisors
Richard J. Krochka
TRIAD Communications
Brant T. Lee
The University of Akron
Donald A. Moul
FirstEnergy Corp.
Ilene Shapiro
Summit County Executive Office
Jacqueline Silas-Butler
Project GRAD Akron
Donna R. Skoda
Summit County Public Health
John Slagter
Buckingham, Doolittle & Burroughs, LLC
Tim Stover
Linda Teodosio
Summit County Juvenile Court
Sylvia D. Trundle
City of Akron Police Department
Theodore F. Walter
Fifth Third Bank
Pamela Williams
Bradley A. Wright
Roetzel & Andress