Board of Directors

Officers & Executive Committee

Christine Amer Mayer
Vice Chair

GAR Foundation
William L. Caplan
2016 Campaign Chair
Buckingham, Doolittle & Burroughs, LLP
Paul N. Catania
Administrative Chair
Oswald Companies
William R. Feth
Past Board Chair

AESCO Holdings, LLC
Cynthia Flynn Capers, PhD
Nominating Chair
The University of Akron
Stuart C. Glauberman
Tocqueville Society Chair
Malco Products, Inc.
David C. Jennings
Community Impact Chair
Akron-Summit County Public Library
Richard J. Krochka
Marketing & Brand Management Chair
TRIAD Communications
Mark E. Krohn
Secretary
Brouse McDowell
William W. Lowery II
At Large Executive Committee
Stouffer Realty, Inc.
Philip H. Maynard
At Large Executive Committee
ASW
Marc B. Merklin
Strategic Planning Chair
Brouse McDowell
James E. Merklin
Chair
Bober Markey Fedorovich
James F. Mullen
President/CEO
United Way of Summit County
Richard J. Noechel
Treasurer
The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company

Bernett L. Williams
At Large Executive Committee
Akron Children's Hospital


Members

Nicholas V. Browning
FirstMerit Bank
Traci J. Buckner
Akron Public Schools
Michele Cerminaro
GOJO Industries, Inc.
Steven M. Charles
Bridgestone Americas
Shon Christy
Focal Point
Anne Clark
Signet Jewelers
William H. Considine
Akron Children's Hospital
Robert B. Cooper
CBRE - CB Richard Ellis
Laura Culp
Sikich LLP
Jennifer Dale Fox
PNC Financial Services Group
Laura Duda
The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company
Valerie A. Geiger
CHASE
Martin P. Hauser
Dale M. Highsmith, Jr.
Extreme Networks
Dan Horrigan
City of Akron
David James
Akron Public Schools
Halle Jones Capers
G. Stephens Inc.
Randy S. Katz
City Scrap & Salvage
Phillip P. Martucci
Joseph M. May
State & Federal Communications, Inc.
Michael Mazzeo
EY
Brian J. Moore
Roetzel & Andress
Donald A. Moul
FirstEnergy Corp.
Mark A. Scheffler
Leadership Akron
W. Michael Sherman
The University of Akron
Jacqueline Silas-Butler
Project GRAD Akron
Donna R. Skoda
Summit County Public Health
Brock Steere
Steere Enterprises
Tim Stover
Captain Sylvia D. Trundle
City of Akron Police Department
Theodore F. Walter
Fifth Third Bank
Angela D. Wells
GPD Group
Henry L. Zelman
Rubber City Radio Group